CAI Announces Excellence Award Nominees

November 20, 2019 09:41 AM
 
CAI_Excellence_Awards_Logo_small

Congratulations to the following members who have been nominated for a 2019 CAI Excellence Award or Pocono Mountains Regional Council Award! Poconos award winners will be recognized at the Poconos Holiday Party at Lake Naomi Club on Wednesday, December 4, 2019. CAI’s Excellence Awards winners will be announced at the chapter’s Annual Meeting & Holiday Party on Wednesday, December 11, 2019 at Green Valley Country Club in Lafayette Hill, PA. All nominees receive complimentary registration to the event at which the winners will be announced. Award nominees may register to attend by calling the chapter office at 610.783.1315.

While not all our nominees can win, simply being nominated is an accomplishment in and of itself. Please join us in recognizing the contributions and accomplishments of the following award nominees!


AWARD CATEGORY                           
Chapter Rising Star

NOMINEES  
Jessica Marvel • NCB
Nicole Skaro •  The Falcon Group
Jay Cerkan • A Pocono Country Place
Lisa Rayca, CMCA, AMS • Associa Mid-Atlantic, AAMC
Glenn Fedale, Sr. • Fedale Roofing & Siding
Catherine Gear • Anchor Pest Control
Anne Yannarella • Alloy Home

AWARD CATEGORY                           
Excellence in Community Leadership Award

NOMINEES
Scott Langstein • The Grande at Riverview Condominiums
Tom Smith • Regency at Hilltown
Exton Station Community Association Board of Directors
Birchwood Lakes Community Association Board of Directors

AWARD CATEGORY                           
Excellence in Community Management Award

NOMINEES
Jane Wismer, CMCA, AMS • CCR Management Inc.
Lynne Hartmann, CMCA AMS, PCAM • Associa Mid-Atlantic, AAMC
Kristine Clancy, CMCA, AMS • Associa Mid-Atlantic, AAMC
Jill Geiger CMCA, AMS, PCAM • Associa Mid-Atlantic, AAMC
Matthew Chupalio, CMCA, AMS, PCAM • PENCO Management, Inc.
Joanne Granazio, CMCA, AMS, PCAM • Associa Mid-Atlantic, AAMC
Julia Payton, AMS • Associa Mid-Atlantic, AAMC
Kim Eberhardt, CMCA, AMS • FirstService Residential, AAMC
Tami Rutkowski, CMCA, AMS, PCAM • Associa Mid-Atlantic, AAMC
Carrie Ridner. CMCA AMS • Birchwood Lakes Community Association Inc.
Janice Shearer • Grosse and Quade
Jim Ott, CMCA, LSM, PCAM • Appletree Resources Group
Phyllis Haase • Penn Esates POA
Gina Watts, CMCA • Associa Mid-Atlantic, AAMC
Rebecca Hertzler, CMCA, AMS, PCAM • Assoia Mid-Atlantic, AAMC
Dianna Tutrone, CMCA • FirstService Residential, AAMC
Jennifer Johnson, CMCA, AMS • Associa Mid Atlantic, AAMC

AWARD CATEGORY
Excellence in Community Service Award

NOMINEES
Stefan Richter, Esq. CCAL • Clemons, Richter & Reiss, P.C.
Covenant House Sleep Out Organizer Team - Sean McCabe • SERVPRO of Upper Bucks, Pennypack/Bustleton & Germantown, Gabrielle Grimes • Kipcon, Inc.,  Josephine Lee Wolf, Esq. • Clemons, Richter & Reiss, P.C.  
Nicole Skaro • The Falcon Group
Joanne Granozio, CMCA, AMS, PCAM • Associa Mid-Atlantic, AAMC
CAMCO Management Company, AAMC
Hill Wallack LLP

AWARD CATEGORY:                          
Excellence in Education Award

NOMINEES
Donna Wise, CMCA, PCAM • Robert H. Wise Management Company, Inc.
Joanne Granozio, CMCA, AMS, PCAM • Associa Mid-Atlantic, AAMC
David R. Dahan, Esq. • Hyland Levin Shapiro
Jonathan Katz, Esq. • Hill Wallack LLP
George C. Greatrex, Jr., Esq. • Hill Wallack LLP

AWARD CATEGORY
Poconos Association Employee of the Year

NOMINEES
Philip Lazowski • A Pocono Country Place
Maria Oliveras • Birchwood Lakes Community Association
David Altemier • Conashaugh Lakes Community Association
Charles Hozempa • Arrowhead Lake Community Association
John "Toby" Klaus • Pine Ridge Community Association
Kevin Lavelle • A Pocono Country Place POA

AWARD CATEGORY:                          
Poconos Association of the Year

NOMINEES
The Village at Camelback POA
Saw Creek Estates Community Association
Penn Estates POA

AWARD CATEGORY
Poconos Business Partner of the Year

NOMINEES
Nicholas Haros, Esq. • Young & Haros, LLC
Nicole Skaro • The Falcon Group

AWARD CATEGORY
Poconos Volunteer of the Year

NOMINEE NAME
Norman Heckel • Stillwater Estates Property Owners Association
Fred Kline •  Conashaugh Lakes Community Association

Back to news